Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Recessed sewer covers still a problem Acknowledged

Russell St And King St Berkeley, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2495401

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Pothole

Viewed:

3333 times

Neighborhood:

South Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000358541

Service Request ID:

121000297180

Tagged:

signs, bike concern

Description

Ever since the recent paving work the sewer covers on Russell St just east and west of King St have been rather recessed, such that any bicycle rider who travels over them unexpectedly gets a big jolt and might possibly lose control.

This is issue was reported previously and marked "closed" by the city but remains a problem. Please take another look at these sewer covers and soften the transition area all around them significantly, so that the surface remains smooth and safe to traverse by all modes. Thank you in advance for your attention.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Berkeley (Verified Official)

  • Jamcycler (Registered User)

  • Jamcycler (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Berkeley (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Pablo (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Berkeley (Verified Official)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.