ANOTHER traffic accident on Park from speeding cars Archived

Park St. And 27th Ave N Saint Petersburg Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

2500558

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

2874 times

Neighborhood:

Jungle Terrace

Reported:

on

Description

I've read all the comments on speeding cars on Park St. yet nothing is done about it. The Mayor's Action Center simply forwards to Transportation or the Sherriff. We need TRAFFIC CALMING, cross walks, stop lights, etc. People on the West side of Park St. cannot cross the street without fearing for their lives. This morning a duck was in the road causing a 3 car accident. People drive way too fast on this road. It cuts through a residential neighborhood. We need more than reporting to the Sheriff. The police speed down Park St. themselves, so I'd say this is not working. There should be a pedestrian cross walk at 30th Ave N so folks can cross Park St. safely and go to and from Walter Fuller Park. When can we expect to see some changes? There have been numerous complaints about this and nothing is ever done!

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other

13 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 1 (Registered User)

  • neighbor (Guest)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • neighbor (Guest)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Registered User)

  • BDuty (Registered User)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Registered User)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Registered User)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Mary Scott (Registered User)

  • BDuty (Registered User)

  • Closed SPTO Admin (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.