Lane markings worn away Archived

99 Cambridge Street Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5825

Issue ID:

2506945

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1375 times

Neighborhood:

Charlestown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101001793613

Description

The solid and dashed lane markings that once marked a bike lane on Cambridge Street and Washington Street are in very bad shape after the winter. As a result drivers are trying to cram two lanes of traffic into one lane, causing more congestion and making it hazardous for cyclists trying to ride where the bike lane used to be. Both Boston and Somerville need to restripe their segments of Cambridge/Washington, but Boston's is in much worse condition.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.