Poor use of our tax money Archivé

46 Whitney Ave New Haven Ct Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Points Civiques: 9015

ID du Problème:

2527057

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Vues:

2715 fois

Quartier:

Downtown

Signalé via:

application mobile

A signalé:

le

Description

At 9:30pm on Tuesday, May 24, there were two New Haven FD trucks idling with full lights flashing on Whitney Ave in front of the good nature market. My initial concern about the area turned to frustration and anger when, after squeezing through the one remaining lane of traffic of traffic, it became clear that the 'emergency' of the evening was heading to the market for some snacks.

While I certainly understand that on duty firefighters need to eat, I cannot understand why in the process they should create traffic hazards and consume fuel (paid for by our tax dollars). Maybe we wouldn't have to fight for resources for our libraries and parks if we didn't have folks like this who show no interest in watching how they spend our money. (and even beyond the idling, does it take 2 trucks to make an ice cream run?)


Post a New Comment

2 Commentaire

Les commentaires sont clôturés pour les problèmes archivés.