Illegal Tree Removal Archived

32 Q St Ne Washington, District of Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

2534284

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Tree Removal

Viewed:

474 times

Neighborhood:

Eckington

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

16-00523457

Tagged:

pothole, tree, trash, sidewalk

Description

Woman at 36 Q St. NE had a large locust tree removed from the city tree box. There was no permitting for this that neighbors know about. Now there is a gaping hole in the landscape at the height of season when foliage is most appreciated. In addition, the stump was cut improperly and whomever did the removal left debris all over the sidewalk.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.