Speeding still an issue on Pittsfield Blvd. Archived

2269-2299 Pittsfield Boulevard Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2537973

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

620 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported via:

http://www.a2gov.org

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

299556

Description

Pittsfield Blvd has seen increased traffic due to construction projects in the area. Motorists are still speeding down the street with little regard for resident safety.

Because Pittsfield is a bit narrower than most streets, the speeding has lead to many issues where there are near misses of vehicle on vehicle collisions. 25mph speed limit signs are routinely ignored, and I'd have to estimate that some motorists are traveling upwards of 40mph down the street, sometimes going through the roundabout in the wrong direction of travel!! It's also quite common to see people running the stop signs on Pittsfield Blvd.

It is my understanding that traffic humps are not an option for this road, but there must be away to address this before someone gets hurt.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.