Acknowledged by: City of Raleigh, NC

Construction vehicles parking on sidewalk daily Acknowledged

632 Whitaker Mill Rd Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

2543227

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Sidewalk

Viewed:

2772 times

Neighborhood:

Five Points

Reported:

on

Description

A home is being built at this address, and the construction workers have taken to parking their trucks on the sidewalk each day. This forces pedestrians into the 4 lane road, needlessly putting lives at risk.

This has been happening consistently for weeks. As so much construction is happening on this road, it is unlikely the problem will abate naturally.

I've asked the workers to park elsewhere, and have been met with intimidation and nasty words in response, and so I will now be reporting all incidents here and to the police.

I have made several reports about this to the police's non-emergency response number in the past, and again today, but the behavior continues. I will continue to file police reports until this public safety issue is resolved. If there is a better place to file such reports than with the police, please let me know.


6 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 2 (Verified Official)

  • Raleigh Citizen (Registered User)

  • Raleigh Citizen (Registered User)

  • Raleigh Citizen (Registered User)

  • LocalHelp (Registered User)

  • Guysmith001 (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.