Parks Department issue Archived

173-175 Main St Burlington, Vermont Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2545167

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Encampment issue

Viewed:

1240 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

2431229

Description

This is the 2nd time I've reported this. Homeless people camped by the dog park. I walk past and the are drinking, swearing, have open fires, piles of trash and dogs that I'm sure are unregistered. Why is nothing done about this? It's disgusting, unnerving and illegal. I will not let my girlfriend walk in that area alone. Very bad message we are sending to our residents and visitors alike. So in a day or two, this post will be marked as acknowledged and absolutely nothing will be done and in the fall my tax dollars will be used to pay the DPW to clean up the mess they leave behind. Stellar job BPD and Parks Dept, stellar!


13 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.