Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Other: Traffic Signal Acknowledged

Webster & Grand Oakland Ca Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5490

Issue ID:

2555785

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Traffic Signal

Viewed:

327 times

Neighborhood:

Waverly

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

658169

Description

This stop light's WALK LIGHT needs adjusting. When crossing Grand, the light turns green, the Walk light illuminates, and LESS THAN ONE SECOND LATER the red "Don't start walking" light begins to flash. This is DANGEROUS because us pedestrians know that we have another minute to cross, so we do - but we don't have an accurate countdown for safe crossing. PLEASE CHANGE THE WALK LIGHT TIMING so pedestrians have a reasonable amount of signaled time for crossing Grand safely.

also asked...
Q. STOP, Please Call 510-615-5566. This type of issue is a possible emergency situation. SeeClickFix is not intended for emergency reporting in the City of Oakland and may cause our response to be delayed.
A. I have read this and know to call 510-615-5566 instead

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.