Acknowledged by: Framingham, MA

Police - Non Emergency Acknowledged

111 Speen St. Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

2562541

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Police - Non Emergency

Viewed:

1575 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

Hi there-
Generally, I let these things slide, but my issue is becoming more frustrating and my experience on Friday, June 3, 2016, drove me to write.
I work at 111 Speen St. In Framingham. There is a side exit from the parking lot that empties out onto Speen St. across from the TJX parking lot exit to Speen Street. I understand that TJX pays for Police detail to help their employees get out onto Speen St. at the end of the day. However, most days the officer on detail there doesn’t pay any attention to anyone trying to get out of the 111 Speen lot across the way, so often we have to quickly get out when there is a gap, or when the officer is switching the traffic. That right there is sometimes dangerous, but there are few officers that sometimes acknowledge us and help us get out.
This past Friday, I noticed the officer who was on (I did not get his name) was stopping everyone coming out of the 111 lot ahead of me, but I did not know why. When there was a clear gap (It was later so not as busy as 5-530 pm) I pulled out and he stopped me immediately and asked me if I knew that I could be fined 100 dollars for taking a left over the wide lane divider that has the diagonal lines crossing it, that it is illegal for me to take a left turn out of my parking lot. Admittedly, he was rude and full of attitude about it so my response wasn’t very friendly in return. I told him that he is the first officer to ever point that out to me the 10 years I’ve worked here, and he asked me if I “remembered what was in my driving manual”, to which I said was a long time ago. He went on to say that didn’t I see him stop the lady who hit him with her car, and that I should go out the main exit and around the block, which means onto 30 and around to get back to Speen and Old CT. Path. I said, I live on this side of Framingham, why would I do that, it’s a hassle and a lot more traffic. He again mentioned he got hit by a lady and I said “I’m sorry you got hit”. His response was a sarcastic “I’m sure your sorry” as he waved me off. His attitude was disrespectful, so he got no respect from me in return.
I get that people have a bad day, but he was systematically stopping and pulling over people and disrupting the flow of traffic to what amounts to harassment for something we have been doing every day without issue (other than taking our lives into our hands). I don’t even care about his attitude or behavior, to me the bigger issue is, why can’t we take a left turn there? Is every officer going to now uphold that rule? We certainly cannot take a left out of the main entrance to the lot because of its angle out onto Speen, and its proximity to the light at route 30. Though I know my bldg will not pay for detail, is it really that hard for the officer on duty to acknowledge us? I’m waiting for the day someone coming out of my lot gets in an accident and your officer is on traffic detail 20 ft away.
I’m sure most the officers won’t have a problem with us taking a left out of the lot like this guy today did, so I would bet we will continue to leave the lot to the left without issue, and hope that the officer from Friday is not on. But they all need to be on the same page.
I’m just asking that someone looks into the matter and clarifies if this is indeed going to be a problem going forward.
Thank you for listening.

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Office on Traffic Detail 6/3, New Rule?

7 Comments

  • No avatar 32x32

    Town of Framingham (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Ed (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Jeff (Guest)

  • No avatar 32x32

    WRSELL (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    drg (Guest)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Stephen Cronin (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Acknowledged Stephen Cronin (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank