Other Archived

1719 Silver St Houston, TX 77007, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2565500

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Other

Viewed:

124 times

Neighborhood:

Rice Military

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

130368

Tagged:

trash

Description

Nearly every week the recycling and/or trash cans are not properly picked up by the trucks and they dump on the ground and the trash is left behind. Not a few pieces, but lots of trash sometimes including bags of trash. I've watched this happen and talked to the garbage truck driver and he picked it up, but only when I'm around. Usually it is the garbage trucks. The cans are not too close together, as I've watched them come by several times, but it appears they are in a hurry and don't care to clean up the messes.

also asked...
Q. Please describe in detail the issue.
A. Failed trash/recycling pickup

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.