Traffic Signal does not recognize cyclists Acknowledged

6955 Oakland Mills Road Columbia, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2571255

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

1681 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported:

on

Description

This morning I was heading SE on Oakland Mills Road toward Guilford and waited three cycles of the traffic light at Snowden River Parkway until finally deciding to ride through the red light.

This signal needs to be updated to recognize cyclists as traffic just as other lights have been updated in the county. Thanks!

also asked...
Q. Select the concern
A. Other - please describe below

5 Comments

  • HWYS Traffic (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Diane B (Verified Official)

  • J Biddle (Verified Official)

  • Jason B. (Guest)

  • J Biddle (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.