Bike accident due broken up road on Glandaloch Archived

2267-2299 Glendaloch Rd Ann Arbor, MI 48104, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 135

Issue ID:

2598935

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

1137 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

300571

Description

On the downhill portion of this street the road is so broken up that when you bike down it - which we do to get to and from school and work - your bike skids out. My daughter had a horrible fall off of her bike on this street just the other day and had to go to the emergency room at the hospital.
Any attempts to repair this road in the recent past have lead to more problems because the potholes get "filled" but the gravel comes loose and just creates a much bigger problem.
We registered my daughter for softball and swim team which she cannot do for WEEKS because of her injuries from falling off her bike on this street. Please take the time to fix this properly instead of continuing to do an"quick fix" which only makes things worse.
Thank you.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Kim Soroka (Registered User)

  • MrEdith (Registered User)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • ILoveA2 (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.