Sidewalks and Curb damage Archived

100 E Grand Ave New Haven Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

2601270

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

1434 times

Neighborhood:

Fair Haven Heights

Reported:

on

Description

This might be the wrong place because it's not about damage per se, but about impassable sidewalks because of rampant overgrowth. Is that a private property issue? Whatever the case, the overgrowth makes it hard to see traffic coming up the hill, and it also impinges on the sidewalk (which, frankly, could stand to be redone while the milling and repaving is going on--that's true on both sides of the street on this stretch of E Grand from Lexington to Lenox). Very challenging for walkers, including school-goers heading to bus stops, people with children in carriages, people in wheelchairs or using or walking assistance aids (walkers, canes)--also drives runners out into the street, which is dangerous for them and drivers alike.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Comments are closed for archived issues.