Traffic Signal Issue - not actively working, unsafe for both pedestrians and cars Open

101 Main Street Medford, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 735

Issue ID:

2617204

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

3157 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

While trying to walk to the Police Station to meet with Chief Sacco about pedestrian safety in Medford, I was shocked at how difficult and extremely unsafe it is to cross Main St. Whichever way you approach the station, it is dangerous as a pedestrian. There is a traffic signal at the intersection of South St and Main St, but the signals aren't activated, and there is no pedestrian button to push if the signals were even working. I was dressed in bright colors and am very pregnant, yet no one stopped for me - Waiting by a fluorescent yellow crosswalk sign, with a clearly painted crosswalk on the road. When there was a short lull in traffic, I decided to start crossing, only to have cars speed through and nearly not stop, and another car try to pass the car that decided to stop. It was scary, and yet another intersection in Medford where it's unnecessarily unsafe.

Why isn't this signal working? The cars comign from South St trying to cross Main St are also in a difficult situation, and it would be easily remedied by the traffic lights being activated. Please address this ASAP, as it's a quick fix.

also asked...
Q. Is a signal bulb out and if so, which one?
A. No
Q. Is the signal bulb flashing?
A. No
Q. Please provide the intersection of the affected signal.
A. south st and main st

27 Comments

  • City of Medford (Verified Official)

  • jay levin (Registered User)

  • tigletty (Registered User)

  • Lisa (Registered User)

  • jay levin (Registered User)

  • tigletty (Registered User)

  • Lisa (Registered User)

  • jay levin (Registered User)

  • Closed Superintendent of Wires (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Sarah volpe (Registered User)

  • Superintendent of Wires (Verified Official)

  • Emily (Registered User)

  • Jacob (Registered User)

  • ADL (Registered User)

  • tigletty (Registered User)

  • SCF (Registered User)

  • Sarah volpe (Registered User)

  • Superintendent of Wires (Verified Official)

  • Jacob (Registered User)

  • Superintendent of Wires (Verified Official)

  • Sarah volpe (Registered User)

  • GoBruins (Registered User)

  • janice zazinski (Registered User)

  • Jacob (Registered User)

  • Meffa12 (Registered User)

  • LJP (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...