Flooding/Erosion Archived

15pelican Pl Belleair, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 170

Issue ID:

2631354

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Flooding/Erosion

Viewed:

2692 times

Neighborhood:

Belleair

Reported:

on

Description

Pelican Place entrance road gets flooded after every rain, regardless of the amount of rain. During the last storm, 100 feet of road was flooded up to 3 feet deep and impassible, even moving a railroad tie! This flooding is due to the lack of maintenance in the ditches on each side of the trail behind our property, which abuts the trail. The ditch is overgrown and not maintained on a regular basis, but when it is cut, the cuttings are not removed. The sewer pipe is already full of dirt and plants which are growing in the pipe and never cleaned out. Then the cuttings fill it completely. With water having no where to go, it overflows the ditch and backs up into Pelican Place streets and yards. As President of Pelican Place Association, I would be happy to work with you to insure the safety of our residents. This is not only a dangerous situation from the flooding perspective, but also the mosquito, and disease that can be spread from standing water for over a week. Please contact me to update me on your meeting last Thursday with the City of Belleair and county employees. I can be reached at 727-424-6155 before 3 pm any day. Thank you - Jane House


Post a New Comment

16 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.