Cones in bike lane Archived

5100 Mount Vernon Way Dunwoody, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1505

Issue ID:

2634463

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Sign Problem

Viewed:

666 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

3950

Description

Hi. Cones seem to be blocking an open sewer hole as a protection to bike riders, which is nice. However, they cause a bike rider to have to veer closer to the motor vehicles, thereby increasing danger to both bike riders and drivers as drivers must then veer even farther into oncoming traffic to provide the legally-required 3-feet clearance. I am guessing you have ordered a grate for that sewer hole and are just awaiting it to then install and remove the cones. Do you have an anticipated date for that completion? Thanks.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.