Road Signs and Traffic Problem Archived

1505 Mount Vernon Road Dunwoody, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1505

Issue ID:

2634488

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Sign Problem

Viewed:

1080 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

3951

Description

Hi! It seems like you are in the process of fixing "Pointy," the bike lane that ends in a point (photo 1) where Ashford Dunwoody merges into Mt. Vernon heading east. I rode it yesterday because I heard there had been work done there (photo 2) and it is impossible to safely navigate on a bike, and is confusing to motor vehicle drivers. Are you adding a signal, stop sign, green paint, and/or any other additional best-practices improvements? If so, do you have an expected completion date? It is currently a death trap for bike riders.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged Public Works Administrator (Registered User)

  • Public Works Inspector (Verified Official)

  • Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • bolocan1 (Registered User)

  • Pattie (Registered User)

  • Closed Public Works Inspector (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.