Cracked Sidewalk Open

Corner Of Summit Ave And Highway 139 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5035

Issue ID:

2649504

Submitted To:

NYC311

Category:

Cracked Sidewalk

Viewed:

1114 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

The accessibility ramp at this intersection is completely broken. The other side of the road's sidewalk is permanently closed. This intersection is not ADA compliant and poses tremendous safety risk to anyone with a disability who might attempt to use it. This should be replaced with a tactile ramp to accommodate the individuals attending the school for the blind about a quarter of a mile away. I recognize that this area is a construction zone, but this ramp has been broken over a year. If JC is not the rightful recipient of this request due to this being a state Highway, please advise and I will forward accordingly.


2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...