Crosswalk Needs Repaving/Signs Open

231 Middlesex Avenue Medford, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2672715

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Crosswalk Needs Repaving

Viewed:

1628 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported via:

http://www.medfordma.org

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, crosswalk

Description

I would like to start off by saying that I am highly upset that cars do not seem to either yield or stopped completed before the line when the light turns red for pedestrians especially when they have pushed the button to cross. The reason being is because they are rushing to make light. In addition, I believe that there should be a sign in the middle of the street warning cars to yield for it is an area where people cross. Especially since cross the street, there is park and there are school kids around the area but more should be done about this. For I am including my sister when walking our dog have both gotten close encounters with cars wanting the pass and rush quickly even when we have the right of way to cross for we have gotten the signal to cross. Again and I repeat something should be done about this.


12 Comments

  • City of Medford (Verified Official)

  • Amanda S (Registered User)

  • KevinCuddeback (Registered User)

  • SCF (Registered User)

  • KevinCuddeback (Registered User)

  • ParkRes (Registered User)

  • SCF (Registered User)

  • ParkRes (Registered User)

  • SCF (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Interim Commissioner of DPW (Verified Official)

  • Closed Interim Commissioner of DPW (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Interim Commissioner of DPW (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...