Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

My Elderly Neighbor Needs Help Acknowledged

615 Newton Avenue South Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2676963

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

2022 times

Reported:

on

Description

My wonderful neighbor, who has basically adopted my wife and I as her pseudo-grandchildren, is in need of some help. She's 74 years old and has been a part of this neighborhood for 40 years. Now, in her later years, her roof and home have fallen into disrepair. I'm hoping that the city has a program, or that someone knows of a program, that helps our elderly population with home repairs. Her roof is in very poor shape. I'm pretty sure rodents are able to access her attic and that her roof is leaking bad. My wife and I think the world of her and hate to see her struggle. If I wasn't a blue collar firefighter and I had some sort of auxiliary income that could cover it, I'd do it...but, I don't. Here's hoping that someone knows of a program that will help.


6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.