Acknowledged by: Decatur, GA

Sidewalks Acknowledged

172/176 Garden Lane Decatur, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2678089

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Sidewalks

Viewed:

900 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported via:

http://www.decaturga.com

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, hydrant

Description

I have noted this under 'sidewalks' as such is the category closest to the problem at hand. There is a fire hydrant between 172 and 176 Garden Lane that is painted silver and light green. This coloring causes the hydrant to blend in with its environment thereby rendering it easy to miss, which I believe is much responsible for people parking in front of it on a regular basis. Further, the paint is faded and peeling. Obviously this hydrant needs to be painted in a color or colors such that it stands out. This issue has been brought to the attention of city and its fire department more than once over the last 12 months, but it has not been rectified. Please 'de-camouflage' this fire hydrant as soon as possible. Failure to do so keeps lives and property at unnecessary risk. Thank you.


4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.