Other - City Issues Archived

53 Highland Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

2679086

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

364 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, sidewalk

Duplicated By:

2672839

Description

I am re-posting with the correct addresses, they are from 51 to 59 Highland st. again tonight I had to walk in the street! (I am Disabled with knee replacement in April, I can not run from and dodge cars when I am forced to walk in the street every night for years, All the cars here park on the sidewalk. They got ticketed once but still park "on the sidewalk so your forced to walk in the street! Its on the Salem side of Highland st. and it not like they don't have a driveway because they do! SPD needs to start ticketing these cars. I was nearly hit by a car trying to walk my dog in the street around all the cars on the sidewalk! Apparently the law does not apply to these people!) https://www.municode.com/library/ma/salem/codes/traffic?nodeId=SATRORSAMA_ARTVPA
That states: SALEM TRAFFIC ORDINANCE CITY OF SALEM, MASSACHUSETTS
ARTICLE V. - PARKING
DIVISION 1. - IN GENERAL
Sec. 50. - Prohibited in certain specified places. No person shall stand or park any vehicles in any street, way, highway, road or parkway under the control of the city ....
B. Upon any sidewalk.


8 Comments

  • Closed Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Carolyn Costain (Registered User)

  • Carolyn Costain (Registered User)

  • Carolyn Costain (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Mike-nMia (Registered User)

  • jeanie (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.