Acknowledged by: Richmond, VA

Crosswalk or traffic signal needed Acknowledged

498 East Brookland Park Boulevard Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2680161

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1662 times

Neighborhood:

Brookland Park

Reported via:

http://brooklandpark.net

Reported:

on

Description

There is a pedestrian trail parallel to Richmond Henrico Turnpike here at the intersection with Brookland Park Blvd. It is very difficult to see oncoming traffic moving West on Brookland Park Blvd. when crossing north/south on the trail. The pavement is marked to indicate bike/pedestrian crossing, but there needs to be at minimum a crosswalk and ideally a flashing yellow light and/or a four-way stop to accommodate the trail traffic. It is scary crossing this intersection with my baby in a stroller--we have to run since there is very little visibility!


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.