Mal-functioning Traffic Lights Archived

1201 Bellevue Avenue Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2684422

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Non-functioning Traffic Lights

Viewed:

245 times

Neighborhood:

Bellevue

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

314647

Description

The traffic light at the corner of Brook and Bellview has stopped functioning normally as the camera/software sensor and has reverted to a timer. Traffic is needlessly stopped regularly on Brook road (north and south) for non-existent traffic on Bellview. When the traffic is stopped on Brook, we have to wait an excessively long time. If there is only 1 or 2 cars on Bellview a long time will pass while we are still waiting at an empty intersection.

So there are 2 problems here. Timer control and long waits for no cars.

Thanks for your help on this.

Pete O'Brien


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Odin's Dad (Registered User)

  • Concerned Neighbor (Registered User)

  • City of Richmond (Registered User)

  • Odin's Dad (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (1098404) (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Richmond (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.