Serious Speeding Archived

Parmenter Road-Street Marlborough, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

2708576

Submitted To:

City of Marlborough

Category:

Other

Viewed:

476 times

Neighborhood:

Marlborough

Reported:

on

Description

There is some serious daily speeding occurring on Parmenter Road (just when Edmands turns into Parmenter). Especially during the early morning and afternoon commutes. I have been tailgated and illegally passed numerous times this summer. Cell reception is bad in this area too so it's difficult to call for help. It's a very tight, twisty, and windy road and there are a lot of folks walking and riding bikes through here. Cars really need to slow down.

also asked...
Q. Location of the problem
A. Parmenter Road-Street connecting to Broadmeadow Street

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • Closed Police Department (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.