Other Archived

406 Lincoln Street Marlborough, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1115
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

2721195

Submitted To:

City of Marlborough

Category:

Other

Viewed:

253 times

Neighborhood:

Marlborough

Reported:

on

Description

Back in May 2016 the DPW closed my original ticket Issue ID: 1829097 stating that the crosswalk located in front of 406 Lincoln St. would be repainted. This crosswalk hasn't been repainted. Can you please advise an ETA for when this will be completed instead of closing the ticket? Also it would be nice to have speed limit signs posted along Lincoln St. and speed enforcement signs indicating to drivers that they are exceeding the speed limit. People are speeding down Lincoln St. at very high rates of speed and are not stopping for pedestrians at crosswalks. These issues have also been reported during a few traffic commission meetings as well. There have been numerous reports of city-wide improvements. It would be nice to see some of these improvements made to the French Hill section of town. Thank you!

also asked...
Q. Location of the problem
A. Crosswalk re-painting.

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Color city seal small square

    Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Acknowledged Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Carrie-Ann (Registered User)

  • Color city seal small square

    Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Jo (Registered User)

  • Color city seal small square

    Closed Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Reopened artguy (Registered User)

  • Color city seal small square

    Closed Program Administrator (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.