Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Alley Clearing Acknowledged

2300 2nd Ave South Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 480

Issue ID:

2724777

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Alley Clearing

Viewed:

557 times

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, trash, road safety

Description

Two of my cabbage palms lining my back driveway were hacked down. They were at least 5 years old and healthy. I had just trimmed them a month ago so that none of the branches were interperring with the garbage cans. The palms offered my some privacy and sense of safety for a woman living alone who has already had her house broken into. Our neighborhood is called Palmetto Palms after the cabbage palms that grow in our neighborhood as a sources of pride?

Did the city do this? The gas compa? Why was I but contacted and given the chance to trim them more? They were not in the alley. They were at my fence and on my proopety. I am greatly upset over this.

also asked...
Q. What needs to be cleared from the alley?
A. Litter in alley

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 1 (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.