Traffic Signal not tripped by bikes Archived

Broadmeadow At Farm Marlborough, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2420
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

2734550

Submitted To:

City of Marlborough

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

966 times

Neighborhood:

Marlborough

Reported:

on

Description

I previously reported this under issue ID: 2502970.
When waiting on Broadmeadow to turn onto Farm, bicycles are not recognized to request green - the light will only turn if a car arrives.
Since the city has looked into the issue and reported that the sensitivity has been turn up I have found that the signal still does not trip for bicycles. I have been through several times since, on a steel bike and stopping on the bicycle marking, and the light does not change for me. As I previously stated I either have to wait for a car to come and trip the green light or I must ride through the red light.

Please have this fixed.

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Signals not working
Q. Location of the signal
A. Broadmeadow at Farm Rd.

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Color city seal small square

    Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Acknowledged Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Administrative Assistant (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Karl (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Administrative Assistant (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Karl (Registered User)

  • Color city seal small square

    Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Closed Program Administrator (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.