Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Sidewalk camping Acknowledged

8423 International Blvd Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 860

Issue ID:

2736972

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

2243 times

Neighborhood:

Woodland

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

668886

Description

We have been watching a homeless encampment on International Blvd. at 85th Avenue grow larger by the day. Tents have been erected, garbage piles up and prostitution, drinking and drug use are in plain sight. While sitting in our vehicle waiting for the light at the intersection to change, we watched a man bend over & defecate on the sidewalk. We then saw a woman get up and off a man's lap and wipe herself. This "activity" is only two blocks from the Rise Community School with young children passing by daily. The sidewalk camping has been in place for over a month and goes ignored by law enforcement & other city departments.


23 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Mary Forte (Registered User)

  • Jorge (Registered User)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Jorge (Registered User)

  • Bizigirl (Registered User)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • Concerned Mom (Registered User)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • Mary Forte (Registered User)

  • Concerned Mom (Registered User)

  • C.C. (Registered User)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • Concerned Mom (Registered User)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • Concerned Mom (Registered User)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • Concerned Mom (Registered User)

  • Red1945 (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.