Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

Major sidewalk repair/repainting needed on 5th St NE from T to V Acknowledged

2000 5th St Ne Washington, DC Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

273734

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

2216 times

Neighborhood:

Eckington

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

12-00311931

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

The sidewalks on the W side of the street are poorly delinated (meaning they look like parking lots) and are blocked by cars, and there are no sidewalks on the E side, forcing pedestrians to walk in the street. It's very dangerous, especially since the road is used by heavy trucks.

I requested info from DDOT on the MBT listserv (the bottom of this road, at R, is an MBT access point) and no one responded.


4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.