Traffic and Parking signage/signal issue Archived

Cator Ave. & Fowler Ave. Jersey City New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 15150

Issue ID:

2738036

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

1040 times

Neighborhood:

Greenville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Can we please have a three-way traffic stop light or at the least, a flashing stop light for Cator. There are always so many accidents because people do not see the stop sign nor do they see the traffic flying down the hill (Fowler Ave). Also, may we have some crosswalks painted and the stop for pedestrian signs? Especially on the weekend, it is difficult to cross with so much traffic.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. Traffic Signal
Q. Additional Information
A. Can we please have a three-way traffic stop light or at the least, a flashing stop light for Cator. There are always so many accidents because people do not see the stop sign nor do they see the traffic flying down the hill (Fowler Ave). Also, my we have some crosswalks painted and the stop for pedestrian signs? Especially on the weekend, it is difficult to cross with so much traffic.

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Construction Code - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - Patricia L (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - Patricia L (Verified Official)

  • Chris (Registered User)

  • Chris (Registered User)

  • RRC- Waseem (Verified Official)

  • Chris (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.