Green donation box on sidewalk Archived

500 Lincoln Avenue alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2745586

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Graffiti - Private Property

Viewed:

3533 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

the recently added Recycle for Change (phone# 510-932-3839) big green box on the sidewalk on the corner of 5th and Lincoln is an absolute eyesore. It is covered with graffiti and always has donations on the ground that end up in the street or kicked down the sidewalk. There is another box same charity right down the street that has been the for years. Is there some zoning that addresses the density and location of these boxes?


20 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • mmeyer@alamedaca.gov (Registered User)

  • mmeyer@alamedaca.gov (Registered User)

  • PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • medm (Registered User)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • John (Registered User)

  • John (Registered User)

  • John (Registered User)

  • Closed PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • Reopened medm (Registered User)

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Sam (Registered User)

  • Local (Registered User)

  • Closed Code Enforcement (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.