Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Crosswalks Acknowledged

467-499 Charles Street Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1910

Issue ID:

2756203

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

1905 times

Neighborhood:

Central

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101001873759

Description

There are tree crosswalks on the intersection, please review pedestrian lights configuration. First one it's more or less fine (the one closer to the bike path and the Museum), but for the other two, most pedestrians cross in red because both cars and pedestrians have red lights at the same time and for minutes.

Will be nice if pedestrians have light open while cars on red, it will be perfectly safe and pedestrians will stop crossing on red, it could be dangerous if cars get green while they are crossing.

also asked...
Q. Type of Signal
A. Traffic
Q. Type of Problem
A. Timing Issues

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.