backyard drainage during heavy rain Acknowledged

7803 Twin Stream Drive Ellicott City, MD Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2781987

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Roadway & Drainage Concern

Viewed:

1436 times

Neighborhood:

Ellicott City

Reported:

on

Description

since we moved into this house 9 years ago we always had problem with storm water drainage In our backyard. the property is located downhill from 3 acres behind it including roads and other residential property located on top of the hill. with the recent storm we had and the volume and speed of the water coming down the hill I am getting very concerned about erosion up the hill. since we moved Into this house I had a tree that uprooted and cause a lot of damage. and before that flooding in my basement.

can someone from the county please investigate why so much water is coming downhill and if anything can be done to divert or control the water flow.


11 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.