Police -General Archived

1975 Constitution Way Alameda, CA 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

2799685

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police -General

Viewed:

3330 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Request Alameda PD enforce against excessively loud exhaust noise from vehicles (generally motorcycles leaving the island northbound on Constitution). There are a few vehicles that routinely utilize this route towards the tunnel and are absurdly loud. I don't mean your run of the mill Harley or @#$%-can rice-rocket exhaust, I mean top fuel straight piped dragster wake the whole island kind of loud. Please, for the sake of everyone with ears, let alone those of us with babies, let's get this under control.


Post a New Comment

17 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • Mario Hernandez (Registered User)

  • Marvin (Registered User)

  • Florence Lopez (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Sergeant DeRespini (Verified Official)

  • Marvin (Registered User)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • Jorge (Registered User)

  • Jon Spangler (Registered User)

  • WestEndWill (Registered User)

  • Michelle L. (Registered User)

  • K T (Registered User)

  • Central Avenue Home Owner (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • a94501er (Registered User)

  • Closed Sergeant DeRespini (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.