Tree Concern Archived

10407 May Wind Ct Columbia, MD 21044, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1260

Issue ID:

2812365

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Tree Concern within a Park

Viewed:

342 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, tree

Description

Dead tree on Howard County property/flood plain/watershed area to the rear of 10407-10405. Adjoining neighbors are concerned that the dead tree is at risk of falling on their home during a storm, causing property damage or personal injury. The tree is clearly dead and easy to locate. I will add a picture later. If helpful, we can mark it. The tree sways/leans excessively during storms. The HOA has been asked to preemptively cut down the tree, but being on Howard County property we cannot legally proceed. We are requesting cut down only, not removal/haul-out or stump removal as accessibility is limited. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Where is the tree?
A. On Howard County property, behind 10405-10407 May Wind Court.
Q. Select the concern
A. Dead

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.