Traffic Signal Acknowledged

Marriottsville Road Marriottsville, MD Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

2817466

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

830 times

Neighborhood:

Howard County

Reported:

on

Description

There is obviously a problem with the design and or the fact that folks are coming off Rt 70, used to driving at 70+MPH, some for quite a few miles and having to reduce speed and possibly stop for the Marriottsville intersection. Perhaps the traffic light timing needs adjustment. Approach warnings, flashing lights. This kind of stuff is usually reserved for dangerous intersections where life has been lost. (the Rt 70 east ramp off Marriottsville Rd is not so great either. I see near-misses here quite a bit)

also asked...
Q. Select the concern
A. Traffic Signal Timing Problem

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.