Acknowledged by: Oak311 Call Center

Park Maintenance Acknowledged

2301 Embarcadero Oakland, CA 94606, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

2819336

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Park Maintenance

Viewed:

663 times

Neighborhood:

South Kennedy Tract

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

953900

Service Request ID:

676641

Description

Very large homeless encampment has taken over the park, despite posted no overnight camping signs. I saw seven separate large encampments all over the park, including along the waterfront. Some have dogs tied to trees and junk and trash everywhere. One mother was trying to enjoy the park with her child very close by. This is a disgrace!


Post a New Comment

16 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Display Name Blocked (1310087) (Registered User)

  • sheeeesh! (Registered User)

  • cleanjingletown (Registered User)

  • GoodNature (Registered User)

  • shoister (Registered User)

  • JoeC (Registered User)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • medm (Registered User)

  • anon (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • GoodNature (Registered User)

  • Reopened streetcleaner (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • JoeC (Registered User)

  • anon (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.