Neighbors inappropriately moved communal trash can Archived

1900 Creacent Lake Drive North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

2831640

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Sanitation Department

Viewed:

57 times

Neighborhood:

Commission District 7

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

I share a communal trash can with several different neighbors. We have always had alley pick up since we have lived here for 5 years and put bins have always bin about half way down in the alley. Last night, Our new neighbors decided they didn't like where the trash bin was, even though it is on an alley, and moved it all the way down the alley and on to the street (Crescent Lake Drive and 19th Ave.) Can someone please explain to our neighbors that they do not get to unilaterally and without agreement of everyone, including the sanitation department, move our communal bins because they don't like their placement? We don't want it moved and we dont believe and we should have to walk all the way down the alley because one neighbor has to make "an additional maneuver" with her car to park. Like previously mentioned we have had alley pick up for years without issue until these new neighbors moved in. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. What issue is being reported?
A. Improper Container Placement
Q. If this is a special item pick-up request, what items need to be picked up?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Is this a residential or commercial request?
A. Residential

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.