Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Sidewalks and Curb damage Acknowledged

13 Fountain Terr New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2848740

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Sidewalks and Curb damage

Viewed:

882 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, sidewalk, hydrant

Description

Good Morning, I've reported this problem several times. On Saturday August 27, 2016. the Home owner at 13 fountain terrace was attacked by a swarm of bees and was rushed to the hospital for treatment. I've reported the side was raised approximately 1 foot. I'm sure this is occurring from the tree roots, please note the fire hydrant next to the tree is also starting to tilt which may possibly be a problem if the fire department in the event of a fire in the neighborhood. Since the problem with the tree, sidewalk and now the bees has continuously been ignored but acknowledge on this website a tax paying resident was taken to the hospital to be treated for bee stings which has taken up residence under the damaged sidewalk. I know there is a section to upload a photo of the damage but I cant get close enough because of the bees. some of the neighbors have tried pouring gas into the underground nest (I don't agree) this can be a major problem since no one knows if there are any exposed city lines (GAS) under the raised sidewalk. One issue has created several issues. (Broken window)


1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.