In-Street Pedestrian Sign & Median Refuge Needed! Archived

Fountain Street & Whalley Avenue New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

284932

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

3564 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Description

The crosswalk where Fountain Street merges into Whalley Avenue in Westville Village continues to be a danger zone, both for pedestrians, cars, and bicycles. Until this intersection can be completely rebuilt to slow traffic down and allow for a safe, signalized crosswalk here, there needs to be both an in-street pedestrian sign installed (as utilized throughout the city) as well as a transformation of the asphalt island at the merge into a planted median and median refuge. This will help slow traffic down by signalling to drivers that they are NOT on a highway, rather in a neighborhood with people walking and small businesses trying to survive. This is an inexpensive mitigation effort that can and should be done immediately. TT&P, please acknowledge.


13 Comments

  • BB (Admin)

  • Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

  • Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

  • BB (Admin)

  • Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

  • BB (Admin)

  • Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

  • patdillon (Registered User)

  • Lets All Work Together (Registered User)

  • Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

  • City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

  • Closed Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.