MUST INSTALL A LEFT TURN ARROW ONTO GEORGE ST FROM ORANGE ST Open

Orange St And George St New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 690

Issue ID:

2857850

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Complete Streets Request

Viewed:

2679 times

Neighborhood:

Town_Green

Reported:

on

Description

The community in the Ninth Square is requesting the installation of a left turn arrow leaving Orange St onto George St. 4 lanes of traffic coming off the connector and is battling with traffic trying to turn left towards the Columbus museum and cars are not able to flow out of the Ninth Square. Lack of attention will surely result in accidents because everyone is jumping the light to compete with the oncoming traffic. We have been asking for this for some time now. If the city can install bicycle street lights then they surely have the ability to address a real dangerous situation here with lack of a turn arrow.


4 Comments

  • NYCCroc (Registered User)

  • NYCCroc (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

  • Reopened NYCCroc (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...