Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Storm Drain Issue/Flooding Acknowledged

300-320 Sunset Dr. South Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2877856

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Sidewalk/Curb Repair

Viewed:

537 times

Reported:

on

Description

Sunset Drive South was recently milled and repaved. After the repaving, every time it rains there is a large amount of standing that completely blocks access to sidewalk at 310 Sunset Dr. S. and remains for multiple days thereafter. Given the recent health threats from mosquitoes and the inconvenience and safety issues posed, this needs to be addressed and repaired immediately.

also asked...
Q. Location of problem?
A. Repaving causes standing water to remain for days
Q. Does the issue involve a sewer (wastewater) line?
A. No

8 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 1 (Registered User)

  • Closed Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

  • J Spacek (Registered User)

  • Reopened Pavement & Traffic (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • J Spacek (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.