Acknowledged by: Newton, MA

New sign request Acknowledged

1479 Washington Street Newton, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2878495

Submitted To:

City of Newton

Category:

New sign request

Viewed:

776 times

Neighborhood:

Newton

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

W196806-090716

Description

On the ramp exiting the Mass Pike at the traffic light that merges with Washington Street, right turns are allowed on red from the right-hand lane. In practice, though, cars turn right on red from *both* lanes. I've observed cars honk at others in the left lane at red lights because they are not turning through the red light. Please update the signage to reflect common practice - or enforce what is actually permitted here.

also asked...
Q. CW-Additional Information
A. No Answer Given
Q. Mayor's Newsletter
A. No

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.