Excessive noise coming from neighboring unit Open

13277 108a Avenue Surrey British Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2913068

Submitted To:

Surrey Community

Category:

Request for Help From a Neighbor

Viewed:

524 times

Neighborhood:

Surrey

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

Noise complaint coming from 216- 13277 108 ave, Surrey.
Im writing this complaint to report unreasonable noise coming from the unit 216 in my building. i have made 5 noise complains to Teamwork strata management since July 12, 2016. Complaint emails dated July 12, July 16, Aug 12, Aug 19 and Sept 17, 2016. Excessive noise, swearing, drunk cheering and slurring of words, playing loud music outside of reasonable hours stated in by- laws were the issue in all 5 instances. Also, the unit makes unreasonable amout of outside of cut off hours quite often. For example, today Sept 17 I could  hear them in my unit at 2 am. When I woke up at 8 am, they were playing loud music, yelling, speaking in drunk loud noise. At 1145am, extremely loud music was coming from their unit, screaming, swearing, drunk talking. The noise didnt stop until 1:45 pm. Im hoping something can be done to stop this. Its causing my family a lot of stress and missed days at work due to no sleep. I feel scared to leave my apartment as they appear very intimidating and intoxicated.
To clarify this information: its 3pm on Sat Sept 17,im still hearing loud music, swearing, yelling, drunk voices from that unit. RCMP has been notified at 11:45am but they didnt address this issue.


New Comment

I want to...