Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

Heroin use in Pomeroy Park Acknowledged

31-41 Booth St Burlington, VT 05401, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2916259

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Capital improvements and long-term projects

Viewed:

2704 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

I saw four people using heroin in a burgundy pickup on Sunday morning across the street from my house. I saw the needles and I took pictures. The police were called but arrived on the scene too late. My children were playing in the park while this was happening The next night someone overdosed inside the Pomeroy Park playground.

Why weren't there additional or ANY foot patrols inside the park? Where is the park/ police collaboration? The hedge in the park needs to be removed.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • IT Department (Verified Official)

  • Closed Burlington Parks (Verified Official)

  • Reopened CityloverBTV (Registered User)

  • BTVparks (Registered User)

  • BTVparks (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged BTVparks (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.