Dirt bikes and ATVs: still a problem North of Rte 80 but no police patrols! Archived

North Of Route 80 New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

2916786

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Viewed:

3665 times

Neighborhood:

Quinnipiac

Reported:

on

Tagged:

odor, bike concern

Description

I know some folks claim this issue is better than years past. But it truly depends on where you are in New Haven. North of Rte 80 the vehicles are everywhere and it seems New Haven Police ignore the part of New Haven that is North of Rte 80. We are still New Haven! These bikes and vehicles are illegal! Even the New Haven Register posted a photo 9/16 of a 9 year old on a dirt bike riding through Ashmun Park and titled it "Out for a Spin"! NO mention of the fact that he's a kid and shouldn't be riding on public streets or property. Come on, New Haven Police: it's illegal. Stop ignoring our calls and acting like you're doing us a favor for doing your jobs. There were a few police cars in the summer after local TV news did stories on ATVs and dirt bikes flying up streets and into Bishop Woods Bird Sanctuary (which they're destroying at will). We do pay taxes and I shouldn't have to smell their exhaust in my yard, listen to their non-muffled engines, and have 5 year olds on quads almost hit me as I drive up my street.


Post a New Comment

27 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.