Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal Archived

Orange Street Intersection With Trumbull Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

2928932

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

2179 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Every morning at the corner of Trumbull and Orange I have the walk signal and people come flying off the highway with no care in the world that they have a red traffic signal. However, this morning was different. As I was crossing and always check before walking, 3 cars proceeded to come off the highway and just keep going. Not even stopping for the pedestrian walking. I yelled at one car but today there happened to be 3 cops standing on the opposite corner, just talking with each other and not paying attention to the pedestrian that was almost hit in the cross walk. So that is pretty cool. Thanks for caring about pedestrian lives and people running red lights. I understand there is more important issues but when it happens right in front of the cops eyes and nothing happens, that's a problem.


12 Comments

  • mleggster (Registered User)

  • Kasolheim (Registered User)

  • newhavencitizen (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • hd85 (Registered User)

  • Rob Rocke (Registered User)

  • newhavencitizen (Registered User)

  • sia (Registered User)

  • Lisa Toomey (Registered User)

  • newhavencitizen (Registered User)

  • Lisa Toomey (Registered User)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement - Transportation, Traffic, & Parking (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.