Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Greenway rules Acknowledged

East Boston Greenway Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 17825

Issue ID:

2934242

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1765 times

Neighborhood:

East Boston

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101001916646

Tagged:

bike concern

Description

It's weird that the East Boston Greenway has pedestrians and bikes on different sides of a narrow path. Most other shared use paths in the area have all users keep right, so oncoming bikes can pass at speed safely. It would be nice if the rules were consistent throughout Massachusetts so people could get used to them and follow them consistently.


4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.